Saturday morning

  • 09.15: Registration, refreshments, and networking
  • 09.40: Welcome from conference chair (David Wood) and session moderator (Dean Bubley)
  • 09.45: Rohit Talwar, Global Futurist and Founder of Fast Future Research
    – “Driving forces, global challenges and potential disruptions”
  • 10.15: Sonia Contera, co-director of the Oxford Martin Programme on Nanotechnology
    – “Nanotechnology in 2025″
  • 10.45 Simon Bransfield-Garth, CEO Azuri Technologies
    – “(em)Powering Africa”
  • 11.15: Break for networking and refreshments
  • 11.45: Mark Stevenson, Author: An Optimist’s Tour of the Future
    – “The Shift: Why our systems are failing us and what will replace them”
  • 12.15: David Levy, President of the International Computer Games Association
    – “Love and sex with robots”
  • 12.45: Lunch break (lunch not supplied)

Saturday afternoon

  • 14.15: Paul Barnett, Founder & Acting CEO, The Strategic Management Forum
    – “Re-Thinking Strategy: How organisations can thrive during rapid change ahead”
  • 14.45: Andrew Vladimirov, information security expert and DIY brain hacker
    – “The near future of accessible cognition enhancement and modification”
  • 15.15: Break for networking and refreshments
  • 15.45: Riva-Melissa Tez, co-Founder, Kardashev Communications
    – “The three obstacles that prevent emerging technologies from fulfilling their potential”
  • 16.15: Aubrey de Grey, Chief Science Officer and co-Founder, SENS Research Foundation
    – “When the days of aging are clearly numbered, how will humanity react?”
    – Slides
  • 16.45: Q&A and day review with panel of speakers
  • 17.30: End of day

Sunday morning

  • 09.15: Registration, refreshments, and networking
  • 09:40: Welcome from Chair (David Wood)
  • 09.45: Marco Vega and Peter Brietbart, directors, British Institute of Posthuman Studies
    – “Cultivating the Future: Benevolent Memes and How to Spread Them”
  • 10.15: Maneesh Juneja, Digital Health Futurist and Health 2.0 London Chapter Leader
    – “Healthcare in the future: will advancing technology make doctors unemployed?”
  • 10.45: M Amon Twyman, Founder, Zero State and Wave
    – “The Wave of change: Convergent technologies and disruptive trends in 2025″
  • 11.15: Break for networking and refreshments
  • 11.45: Calum Chace, author of ‘Pandora’s brain’
    – “Minds and AIs: six important questions”
    Blogpost, Slides
  • 12.15: David Pearce, co-Founder, World Transhumanist Association
    – “Hi-tech Jainism: The Molecular Biology of Spiritual Experience”
  • 12.45: Lunch break (lunch not supplied)

Sunday afternoon

  • 14.15: David Wood, smartphone pioneer and Chair, London Futurists
    – “Predictions, good, bad, and ugly: roadblocks en route to 2025″
  • 14.45: Ben McLeish, The Zeitgeist Movement
    – “Updating Technical Values and Hacking Culture-Lag
  • 15.15: Break for networking and refreshments
  • 15.45: Natasha Vita-More, Chair, Humanity+
    – “Transhumanism: An Iterative Design Challenge”
  • 16.15: Anders Sandberg, Future of Humanity Institute, Oxford University
    – “Smarter policy-making through improved collective cognition?”
  • 16.45: Q&A and day review with panel of speakers
  • 17.30: End of conference

Speakers and running order subject to change

Recent Posts